Ownership tool

Commute charging planner

Enter your daily miles, pack size and charge window to see how many days one charge covers and how often you plug in each week — with a home-charger adequacy check or a DC fast-charge plan.

Presets

Commute and battery
Charging setup

Charges per week

~1.1/wk

About 1.2 h of home charging covers a day's driving — no public stalls needed

One charge covers about 4.4 commute days; the week needs 60.0 kWh.

Daily commute energy12.0 kWh
Weekly commute energy60.0 kWh
Usable energy per session52.5 kWh
Commute days per charge4.4 days
Overnight charge added79.2 kWh

How it is calculated

Daily energy = daily miles × efficiency ÷ 100; usable energy per session = pack × (charge target − floor) ÷ 100.

Weekly sessions = weekly energy ÷ usable per session. Home adequacy compares overnight kWh added (hours × kW × efficiency) against daily consumption.

DC session time assumes constant power plus a 15% taper allowance; cold weather and station queues stretch real-world times.

How to fill each field

FAQ

How many charges a week for a 40-mile daily commute?

A 75kWh pack in a 90%→20% window gives 52.5 kWh usable; 40 mi at 30 kWh/100 mi uses 12 kWh a day, so about 1.1 charges a week. An 11kW Level 2 refills a day's driving in about 1.2 hours.

Is a 7.7kW Level 2 enough for commuting?

Overnight for 8 hours it adds about 55 kWh — enough for a 180-mile day at 30 kWh/100 mi. Only very long commutes or short parking windows outgrow it.

How do I plan without home charging?

Budget roughly one DC stop a week at these defaults. Pick a fixed weekly slot off-peak, and in winter raise the charge target temporarily instead of adding sessions.

What charge floor should I set?

15–20% keeps a buffer for detours and protects the pack. LFP batteries can routinely charge to 100% for BMS calibration; NMC packs are happier at 80–90% daily.

My commute is 80 miles a day — is a 75kWh pack enough?

That's about 24 kWh a day; the 52.5 kWh window covers two days, so you'd charge 2–3 times a week. Home Level 2 still refills a day's worth in about 2.4 hours overnight.